The 18th Annual UC Systemwide Bioengineering Symposium

      


Symposium Agenda

Wednesday, June 28, 2017

11:00 am – 12:30 pm UC Steering Committee Meeting (Exploration Room)
11:00 am – 1:00 pm Poster Setup (Centennial C&D)
11:00 am – 1:00 pm Check-in and Registration
(Group Registration Desk)
1:00 pm – 1:15 pm Welcome Remarks (Centennial A&B)
Song Li, Ph.D., Professor and Chair
Department of Bioengineering, UCLA
Harold Monbouquette, Ph.D., Associate Dean
UCLA Henry Samueli School of Engineering and
Applied Science
1:15 pm – 2:05 pm Plenary Speaker (Centennial A&B)
Owen Witte, M.D., University Professor, UC System
Director, Eli & Edythe Broad Center of Regenerative Medicine
& Stem Cell Research
Department of Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics,
Department of Molecular and Medical Pharmacology

2:05 pm – 2:35 pm CIRM Representative (Centennial A&B)
Shyam Patel, Ph.D., Senior Science Officer
Portfolio Development and Reivew
California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM)
“CIRM 2.0: Funding Translation of Stem Cell Based
Treatments in CA”
2:35 pm – 2:45 pm Break (Centennial Prefunction) 
2:45 pm – 3:45 pm Rapid Fire Talks for Select Posters
(Centennial A&B)
3:45 pm – 4:45 pm Poster Session (Centennial C&D) 
4:45 pm – 6:15 pm Oral Sessions
Stem Cell, Biomaterials, and
Regenerative Medicine (Part 1) (Optimist Room)
Session Chair:  Stephanie Seidlits, Ph.D., UCLA
4:45 pm – 5:15 pm
5:15 pm – 5:30 pm
5:30 pm – 5:45 pm
5:45 pm – 6:00 pm
6:00 pm – 6:15 pm
Invited Faculty Speaker:  April Pyle, Ph.D., UCLA
Todd Thorson, UC Irvine
Sarah Grundeen, UC Santa Barbara
Jesse Liang, UCLA
Yulong Zhang, UCLA
Systems Biology, Computational
Biology, and Bioinformatics
(Odyssey Room)
Session Co-Chairs:  Jiayu Liao, Ph.D., UC Riverside
Otger Campas, Ph.D., UC Santa Barbara
4:45 pm – 5:15 pm
5:15 pm – 5:30 pm
5:30 pm – 5:45 pm
5:45 pm – 6:00 pm
6:00 pm – 6:15 pm
Invited Faculty Speaker:  Otger Campas, Ph.D. UC Santa Barbara
Hristos Courellis, UC San Diego
Siddharth Chauhan, UC San Diego
Gabriel Ortega Quintanilla, UC Santa Barbara
Jiayu Liao, Ph.D., UC Riverside
Imaging (Part 1) (Pinnacle Room)
Session Chair:  Changqing Li, Ph.D., UC Merced
4:45 pm – 5:15 pm
5:15 pm – 5:30 pm
5:30 pm – 5:45 pm
5:45 pm – 6:00 pm
6:00 pm – 6:15 pm
Invited Faculty Speaker:  Aaron Streets, Ph.D., UC Berkeley
Mustafa Daloglu, UCLA
Jason Langley, UC Riverside
Zachary Taylor, Ph.D., UCLA
Hinesh Patel, UC Irvine
6:25 – 6:55 pm Milan YagerExecutive Director, American Institute
for Medical and Biological Engineering (Optimist Room)
7:00 pm Welcome Reception (Centennial Terrace) 

 

Thursday, June 29, 2017

7:00 am – 9:00 am Breakfast (Centennial Terrace)
8:00 am – 9:00 am Registration (Group Registration Desk) 
9:00 am – 9:50 am Plenary Speaker (Centennial A&B)
The Bioengineering Institute of California
Shu Chien Lecture
Darrell Irvine, Ph.D.
Professor, Department of
Materials Science & Engineering; Department of
Biological Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 
9:50 am – 10:00 am Coffee Break (Centennial PreFunction)
10:00 am – 11:30 am Oral Sessions
Drug Delivery and
Immunoengineering (Part 1) 
(Optimist Room)
Session Chair:  Jered Haun, Ph.D., UC Irvine
10:00 am – 10:30 am
10:30 am – 10:45 am
10:45 am – 11:00 am
11:00 am – 11:15 am
11:15 am – 11:30 am
Invited Faculty Speaker:  Jamal Lewis, Ph.D., UC Davis
Vanessa Herrera, UC Irvine
Fatemah Majedi, UCLA
Harish Dixit, UC Riverside
Nzola De Magalhaes, UC San Diego
Biomedical Devices and Global
Health (Part 1) 
(Odyssey Room)
Session Chair:  William Grover, Ph.D., UC Riverside
10:00 am – 10:30 am
10:30 am – 10:45 am
10:45 am – 11:00 am
11:00 am – 11:15 am
11:15 am – 11:30 am
Invited Faculty Speaker:  Ali Yanik, Ph.D., UC Santa Cruz
Junchao Wang, UC Riverside
Daniel Bradbury, UCLA
Xuan Li, UC Irvine
Harsha Kittur, UCLA
Synthetic Biology and Genetic
Engineering
(Pinnacle Room)
Session Co-Chairs:  Prashant Mali, Ph.D., UC San Diego
Yvonne Chen, Ph.D., UCLA
10:00 am – 10:30 am
10:30 am – 10:45 am
10:45 am – 11:00 am
11:00 am – 11:30 am
Invited Faculty Speaker: Yvonne Chen, Ph.D., UCLA
Andriy Didovyk, UC San Diego
Zhehao Xiong, UC Riverside
Invited Faculty Speaker: Prashant Mali, Ph.D., UC San Diego
11:30 am – 12:30 pm Lunch (Centennial Terrace) 
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Rapid Fire Talks for Select Posters
(Centennial A&B)
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Poster Session (Centennial C&D)
2:30 pm – 3:20 pm Plenary Speaker (Centennial A&B)
Linda Narhi, Ph.D., Scientific Executive Director,
Process Development; Amgen Inc.
3:20 pm – 3:30 pm Break (Centennial Prefunction)
3:30 pm – 5:15 pm Oral Sessions
3:30 pm – 5:15 pm Donor Session (Optimist Room)
Biomedical Devices and Global Health (Part 2) 
(Odyssey Room)
Session Chair: To Be Determined
3:30 pm – 3:45 pm
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm
4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
4:15 pm – 4:30 pm
4:30 pm – 4:45 pm
4:45 pm – 5:00 pm
5:00 pm – 5:15 pm
Hatice Ceylan Koydemir, UCLA
Jovana Veselinovic, UC Davis
So Youn Lee, UCLA
Xiaolong Qiu, UC Irvine
Philip Chao, UCLA
Elaheh Shekaramiz, UC Irvine
Zachary Ballard, UCLA
Imaging (Part 2) (Pinnacle Room)
Session Chair:  Aaron Streets, Ph.D., UC Berkeley
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
4:15 pm – 4:30 pm
4:30 pm – 4:45 pm
4:45 pm – 5:00 pm
5:00 pm – 5:15 pm
Invited Faculty Speaker:  Changqing Li, Ph.D., UC Merced
Jackson Del Bonis-O’Donnell, UC Berkeley
Patrick Magrath, UCLA
Hongda Wang, UCLA
Thompson Lu, UC Riverside
Michelle Digman, Ph.D., UC Irvine
5:30 pm – 8:30 pm Dinner Event – Magic Show with Lou Serrano
(Centennial A,B,C,D)

 

Friday, June 30, 2017

7:00 am – 8:00 am Breakfast (Centennial Terrace)
7:00 am – 8:00 am Registration (Group Registration Desk)
8:00 am – 8:45 am Rapid Fire Talks for Select Posters
(Centennial A&B)
8:45 am – 9:30 am Poster Session (Centennial C&D)
9:30 am – 10:20 am Undergraduate Student Capstone Design Competition
(Centennial A&B) 
10:20 am – 10:30 am Coffee Break (Centennial Prefunction)
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Oral Sessions
Drug Delivery and
Immunoengineering (Part 2) (Pathways Room)
Session Chair: Jamal Lewis, Ph.D., UC Davis
10:30 am – 11:00 am
11:00 am – 11:15 am
11:15 am – 11:30 am
11:30 am – 11:45 am
11:45 am – 12:00 pm
Invited Faculty Speaker:  Jered Haun, Ph.D., UC Irvine
Zidong Li, UC Davis
Chase Linsley, UCLA
Demosthenes Morales, UC Santa Barbara
Riley Allen, UC Davis
Biomedical Devices and Global Health
(Part 3) 
(Optimist Room)
Session Chair:  Ali Yanik, Ph.D., UC Santa Cruz
10:30 am – 11:00 am
11:00 am – 11:15 am
11:15 am – 11:30 am
11:30 am – 11:45 am
11:45 am – 12:00 pm
Invited Faculty Speaker:  William Grover, Ph.D., UC Riverside
Janay Kong, UCLA
Hui Li, UC Santa Barbara
Sherine Cheung, UCLA
Jia Wang, UCLA
Stem Cell, Biomaterials, and Regenerative Medicine
(Part 2) 
(Pinnacale Room)
Session Chair:  April Pyle, Ph.D., UCLA
10:30 am – 11:00 am
11:00 am – 11:15 am
11:15 am – 11:30 am
11:30 am – 11:45 am
11:45 am – 12:00 pm
Invited Faculty Speaker:  Stephanie Seidlits, Ph.D., UCLA
Madhi Hasani, UCLA
Mark Keating, UC Irvine
Sam Norris, UCLA
Edwin Shen, UC Merced
12:00 pm – 12:15 pm Student Awards and Closing Remarks
(Centennial Terrace) 
12:15 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch (Centennial Terrace)