Congratulations to all the teams in the Capstone Design Symposium. Below are all the teams recognized for their achievements.

Podium Presentations:

1st Place: A Rapid, Sensitive, Hydrogel-Based Diagnostic Test for Point-of-Care Detection of the Zika Virus

Group H

Team Members: Amir Dailamy, Joshua Keefe, Nguyen Le, Christina Pearce, Vincent Wong, Chloe Wu, Matthew Yee (TA: Alexis Litke, Mentor: Daniel Kamei)

 

 

2nd Place: FLIGHT: Wireless Sensing Device for Real-Time Physiological Data

Group F

Team Members: Madison Craig, Anthony Ho, Johnny Huang, David Khachatrian, Kevin Moore, Ergang Wang (TA: William Yao, Mentor: Jacob Schmidt)

 

 

 

3rd Place: Guiding Vibrio Cholera Motility on Polysaccharide Patterned Surfaces

Group A

Team Members: Adam Andrews, Joshua Helali, David Qiao, Giancarlo Santos, Xiancheng Wu, Jenny Yu (TA: Alexis Litke, Mentor: Gerard Wong)

 

 

 

Honorable Mention: The Transplant Guardian: A Minimally Invasive Tissue Transport Monitoring System

Group B 

Team Members: Keila Escalante, Rohan Kapre, Zachary Martinez Hansen, Albert Oku, David Riopelle, Fiona Tang (TA: Arshia Ehsanipour; Mentors: Zachary Taylor, Sophie Deng, Sheyla Gonzalez)

 

 

 

Honorable Mention: The At-Home Epilepsy Monitoring Device (A.H.E.M.): A Low-Cost EEG-based Seizure Monitoring Hat with Improved Patient Compliance

Group D

Team Members: Tiana Baghdikian, Phillip Cox, Chang Min Hur, Tiffany Kyu, Julius Yee, Hillary Yen (TA: Hamed Nilchi; Mentor: Gary Mathern)

 

 

Poster Presentations:

1st Place in Diagnostics:  A Rapid, Sensitive, Hydrogel-Based Diagnostic Test for Point-of-Care Detection of the Zika Virus

Group H

Team Members: Amir Dailamy, Joshua Keefe, Nguyen Le, Christina Pearce, Vincent Wong, Chloe Wu, Matthew Yee (TA: Alexis Litke; Mentor: Daniel Kamei)

 

 

1st Place in Devices: The At-Home Epilepsy Monitoring Device (A.H.E.M.): A Low-Cost EEG-based Seizure Monitoring Hat with Improved Patient Compliance

Group D

Team Members: Tiana Baghdikian, Phillip Cox, Chang Min Hur, Tiffany Kyu, Julius Yee, Hillary Yen (TA: Hamed Nilchi; Mentor: Gary Mathern)

 

 

1st Place in Research Tools: Guiding Vibrio Cholera Motility on Polysaccharide Patterned Surfaces

Group A

Team Members: Adam Andrews, Joshua Helali, David Qiao, Giancarlo Santos, Xiancheng Wu, Jenny Yu (TA: Alexis Litke; Mentor: Gerard Wong)

 

  •  
  •  
  •  

UCLA Bioengineering

×